SN Map Boundary

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

1. Information
1.1 The Data Protection Act The Data Protection Act 1998 applies to processing of personal data carried out electronically. It also applies to paper-based records of personal data but only those which are of sufficient sophistication to provide the same or similar ready accessibility as a computerized filing system.

1.2 Personal Data
This is defined as 'data which relate to a living individual who can be identified from those data or from those data and other information which is in the possession of (or is likely to come into the possession of) the data controller. This includes opinion about the individual and the intentions of the data controller or any other persons in respect of the individual. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is St Nicholas Church, Church Lane, Tooting, SW17 9PP. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act can be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

1.3 The Data Protection Principles (from the Data Protection Act 1998)

1.3.1 St Nicholas will endeavour to ensure that individuals are aware of any information collected, processed, stored or used with respect to them.

1.3.2 St Nicholas will use data collected for a specific purpose for that purpose only and not, without the express permission of the individual, for any other.

1.3.3 St Nicholas will attempt to ensure that data collected is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

1.3.4 St Nicholas will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the data.

1.3.5 St Nicholas will not store any data longer than is reasonable with respect to the purpose for which the data was collected.

1.3.6 St Nicholas acknowledges the right of the individual to find out what personal information we hold about them and to request that we correct any errors in their personal information. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing the individual with details of the information we hold about them. We will respond within 40 days of the request. Also, they may request that we do not use their personal information. They may request at any time access to, or amendment of, any of their personal information (other than that excluded by the Data Protection Act) that we hold by contacting us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1.3.7 St Nicholas will take appropriate measures to prevent both unauthorized or unlawful access to personal data and accidental loss or destruction of personal data. 1.3.8 St Nicholas will not transfer data outside of the EEA without first ensuring that a country has adequate protection for the individual.

1.4 Sensitive Personal Data
When personal data is 'sensitive', as defined by the Data Protection Act, St Nicholas will ensure that people have given permission for their data to be recorded.

1.5 Photos
Should any photos be taken for the use of St Nicholas Church, consent from the individuals concerned or their parents (if under the age of 18) will be sought. We will make it clear why we are using the individuals image, what it will be use for, who might look at the pictures and how long it will be kept.

1.6 Forms
When requesting data from individuals, it is necessary to include the following paragraph, with appropriate amendments depending on the nature and purpose of the data to be collected: In completing this form, you agree that St Nicholas Church may collect, process, store and use any personal information which you may provide us with, for the purposes of keeping your child safe, providing you with information about our current and future programme of activities and facilitating administration.

2. Website
St Nicholas respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website. Personal information about you may be collected when you visit our Website either by the automatic operation of tracking devices (see the section on 'IP addresses and Cookies' below), when you register on the Website or when you make contributions to the Website.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you either when you complete the website form:

- Your name; and
- Your email address
- When you contribute, or upload any information, to the Website, we will store such information for the purpose of providing the Website.
- If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
- We shall also collect and store details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you will not, without adequate safeguards, be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our, or our supplier's secure server.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We will also use the information held about you to:

* ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
* notify you about changes to our service and the Website;
* to monitor your use of the Website; and
* to aggregate statistics about users, traffic patterns and related Website information in an anonymous form.

We may also use your data, or permit our suppliers to use your data, to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What are the benefits to you of us collecting you information?

Collecting this information will help us to:

* fulfil services requested by you;
* to help us create Website content more relevant to you;
* to make improvements to our Website;
* to assess general trends within the Website and its use; and
* where you have given us your permission, to alert you to updated information and other new services that we consider to be of interest to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, only if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply these terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of St Nicholas, our congregation, or others. This includes exchanging information with companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, age and identity verification.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

UPLOADING INFORMATION
Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload information to the Website, or to make contact with other registered users of the Website, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Website Terms and Conditions.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. In providing or uploading information to the Website you grant us the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such information for the purposes set out in the Website Terms and Conditions.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to the Website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of information provided or uploaded to the Website by you or any other user of the Website.

We have the right to remove any information you provide or upload to the Website if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with our acceptable use requirements set out in our Website Terms and Conditions. You will be truthful and accurate in any information that you contribute or upload to the Website.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address

icon towerSt Nicholas Church
Church Lane
Tooting
London
SW17 9PP

icon telemail0208 767 8033
email click here

Location

i Location BigWe are located on the corner of Mitcham Road and Church Lane, a short walk from Tooting Broadway tube station view map

Sunday Services

icon clockMorning: 10:30am
Evening: 6:00pm
Find out more

FAQs

icon iTo view our Frequently Asked Questions by people when visiting our church click here

Follow Us

i facebookFacebook
click here

i twitterTwitter
click here